June 30 - July 4, 2017 Baltimore, MD

SUMMER 2k17

Vacation Bible School 

July 19 Wednesday to July 23 Sunday 

Registration: $25.00

Sunday July 18

MAY 2017


Spring Meeting

Chicago Metropolitan Association

May 6 @ 8:00 am - 3:00 pm

Greetings to the Chicago Metropolitan Association congregations, clergy, laity, and UCC-related community, health and educational institutions.

Let us gather together at University Church, Chicago, Illinois on Saturday, May 6, 2017 for our Annual Spring Meeting. Our meeting will begin with on-site registration and continental breakfast at 8:00 a.m.

This will be a time for celebration, worship, fellowship, learning and faith sharing.  The theme of this year’s Spring Meeting is “Changing Lives: Continuing Testament – Welcoming New Ministries.” We will be welcoming new ministries through worship, led by our host pastor Rev. Julian DeShazier.

cma.ilucc.org


14 Sunday, Mother's Day Worship & Celebration



28 Sunday, Joey Velasco's Hapag ng Pag-asa (The Table of Hope) Worship in Tableau with the Youth&Kids 

10:30 AM

MARCH 2017
1 Ash Wednesday 7:30 PM Service


5 First Sunday in Lent with the Celebration of the Lord's Supper

12 Second Sunday in Lent

19 Third Sunday in Lent

26 Fourth Sunday in Lent

JANUARY 2017
1 New Year's and First Communion Sunday


6 Friday The Epiphany

8 First Sunday of Epiphany

15 Second Sunday of Epiphany


22 Third Sunday of Epiphany

29 Fourth Sunday of Epiphany

Community News & Events 2016 

Christmas Eve Service                    Saturday December 24 7PM

Christmas Sunday Cantata Service        December 25 10:30 AM


New Year's Eve Service          Saturday December 31 7:30PM


15th Anniversary Dinner
on Saturday, November 12, 2016

     Our anniversary dinner is fast approaching. To our members who have not reserve their tickets for the event, you can see anyone of our anniversary committee members or Ezra Gube to reserve yours.
     To our members who have reserved tickets for their family and friends, we encourage you to make payments for those reserved tickets so that we can begin to count the number of people who will attend. Please submit your payments to Ezra Gube. If making payment by check, please make checks payable to "Mont Clare UCC".

This is a self sustaining event and your commitment to attend is essential to its success. We look forward to a spirit-filled celebration with dancing and music.
AUGUST is Mission Month


7 Communion Worship Service & Church Picnic at Schiller Park 

(Irving Park Rd. & Cumberland Ave.)


13 & 14 Saturday-Sunday Summer Church Rummage Sale


JULY

3 Communion Worship Service 10:30 AM

7 Thursday - 9 Saturday Confirmation Journey 2k16-'17 Prospective Students' Retreat

10 Worship Service 10:30 AM


13
Wednesday - 17 Sunday Vacation Bible School: Surf Shack

24
Worship Service: Commissioning of NYE Delegates

26 Tuesday - 30 Saturday National Youth Event: Believe 2016
Coronado Springs Resort Lake Buena Vista
Orlando, FL


31 Worship Service 10:30 AM

JUNE

.


5 Communion Worship Service


12 Graduation Sunday (Philippine Independence Day)

17-18 Friday to Saturday Illinois Conference Annual Celebration & 52nd Anniversary

"Continuing Testament: Unleashing Our Ministry"

Embassy Suites 200 Conference Center Drive East Peoria, IL 


19 Father's Day Worship Service


25 Worship Service; 59th Anniversary of the United Church of Christ

MAY

1 Communion and 
Rural Life Sunday: A Thanksgiving for Farm and other Agricultural Labor and Produce

7 Saturday Chicago Metropolitan Association Spring Meeting at St. Peter's Elmhurst 

CLICK HERE for more INFO


8 Mother's Day

15 Day of Pentecost;
Congregational Meeting

22 Trinity & First Sunday after Pentecost: Hymn Singing Worship

29 Second Sunday after Pentecost

APRIL

3 Second Sunday of Easter: Communion Worship Service

10 Third Sunday of Easter

17 Fourth Sunday of Easter; Confirmation Journey 2k16-'17 Batch 1 Begins

24 Fifth Sunday of Easter: Youth-led Contemporary Worship Service; Armenian Martyr's Day; Pacific Islander & Asian American Ministries Sunday

 MARCH

k

20  Palm & Amistad Sunday

24 Maundy Thursday Evening Service 7:00PM

25 Joint Good Friday Service 1:00 PM hosted by Mont Clare UCC and the Philippine American College of Clergy (PACC)

27 Joint Sunrise Service 6:00 AM hosted by Cosmopolitan United Church and PACC at 1112 N. 9th Ave. Melrose Park, IL. 60160

10:30 AM Easter Cantata Worship Service at Mont Clare UCC

6 Fourth Sunday in Lent & Communion Worship Service; UCC Women's Week March 6-12 with One Great Hour of Sharing


13 Fifth Sunday in Lent & Daylight Saving Time Begins

 

FEBRUARY 


7 Last Sunday after Epiphany & Transfiguration Sunday with Faith, Science & Technology Emphasis


10 Ash Wednesday Evening Service 7:30PM


14 First Sunday in Lent with Valentine's Day, Racial Justice and Mass Wedding Anniversary



21 Second Sunday in Lent


28 Third Sunday in Lent with Seminary & Church Vocation Celebration 

JANUARY


3 Second Sunday after Christmas & The Celebration of the Lord's Supper

6 Wednesday Epiphany

10 The Baptism of Jesus: First Sunday after Epiphany 

 17 Second Sunday after Epiphany & Congregational Meeting

18 Monday Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

24 Christian Unity & Ecumenical Sunday

31 Fourth Sunday after Epiphany; Health & Human Services Sunday

Community News & Events 2015 

December: Advent & Christmas


25 Christmas Day


27 First Sunday after Christmas

31
Thursday New Year's Eve Worship Service & Countdown Fellowship 7:30PM
6 Second Sunday of Advent & Communion Worship Service

13 Third Sunday of Advent

19
Saturday Youth & Kids Christmas Marmalade

20 Fourth Sunday of Advent & Choir Cantata: Come Celebrate Jesus 
with Christmas Fellowship Lunch

24
Thursday Christmas Eve Worship Service 7:30PM

November: Church Anniversary Month
1 Communion Worship Service

8 10:30 AM Worship Service

15 Church 14th Anniversary Sunday:
"A Family that Prays Together, Stays Together"

22 Thanksgiving Sunday & Everybody's Birthday Celebration

26
Thursday Philippine American College of Clergy Joint Thanksgiving Worship Service at Elston United Methodist Church 5850 N. Elston Ave. Chicago, IL 60646

29 First Sunday of Advent

October: Stewardship Emphasis Month 

 3 Saturday Church Apple-picking Day at Kuipers Family Farm at 1N318 Watson Rd, Maple Park IL 60151 9:30AM-12NN

4 World Communion Sunday Worship Service 10:30AM

31 Saturday Harvest Fellowship with Trick or Treating 

11 Access Sunday & Disabilities Awareness Week 10:30AM Worship Service

18 Children's Sabbath Worship Service 10:30AM

25 Reformation Sunday 10:30AM Worship Service 

 September: Christian Education & Faith Formation

6 The Celebration of the Lord's Supper and Christian Education & Faith Formation Sunday 

12 Saturday Kids Back to School Slumber Party

13 Men & Women's Sunday

 20 Young Adults' Sunday & Taste of Mont Clare Church Picnic

27 Youth & Children's Sunday

 August: Days of Summer and Family Camp

 Family Camp August 6 to 9, 2015 at East Bay Camp Hudson, IL

 July: Days of Summer and Vacation Bible School

July 8 to 12, 2015 Wednesday-Sunday 

4 Independence Day

5 The Celebration of the Lord's Supper Worship Service & Commissioning of VBS Volunteers 10:30 AM

11 Saturday Church Beach Day

12 VBS Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM 

19 Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM 

23 Thursday, High School Graduates' Jump Day

26 Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM

June: Building & Growing Together

5-7 Illinois Conference Annual Celebration: East Peoria, IL

www.ilucc.org

Vacation Bible School Training-Workshop 10AM-3PM

7 Second Sunday after Pentecost: That We May Say, "Thank You!" & Communion Worship Service 10:30 AM

 21 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost: Peace be Still! & Father's Day Worship Service 10:30 AM

26-30 UCC General Synod

14 Third Sunday after Pentecost: Sowing Seeds of Ministry & Graduation Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM

Congregational Meeting

 28 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost: Belief, not Fear Worship Service 10:30 AM

May: Come Holy Spirit! 


17 Seventh Sunday of Easter

24 Day of Pentecost & Confirmation Sunday 

3 Fifth Sunday of Easter & Communion Worship Service 10:30 AM

10 Sixth Sunday of Easter & Mother's Day Celebration 


31 Trinity Sunday

 April: Celebrate Jesus, He has Risen!

5 Joint Sunrise Service 6:00 AM at Edison United Methodist Church 6740 N Oliphant Ave, Chicago, IL 60631

Easter Cantata & Communion Service 10:30AM

 2 Maundy Thursday Communion & Tenebrae Service

3 Philippine-American College of Clergy Joint Good Friday Service: The Seven Last Words of Jesus

1:00 PM

Philippine American Ecumenical Church 3533 N Albany Ave, Chicago, IL 60618


12, 19 & 26 Easter Sundays

10:30 AM Worship Service 

March: Season of Lent & the Coming of Spring 

February: Transfiguration, Ash Wednesday & Lenten Season Begins

1 Fourth Sunday after Epiphany & Communion Worship Service 10:30 AM

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching 

18 Ash Wednesday

22 First Sunday in Lent 10:30 AM Worship Service 

8 Fifth Sunday after Epiphany 10:30 AM Worship Service 


15 Transfiguration Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM

January: 

New Year, Epiphany & The Baptism of Jesus 

Community News & Events 2014

December: Advent & Christmas
7 Second Sunday in Advent & Communion Worship Service 10:30 AM

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

14 Third Sunday in Advent & Children's Christmas Play 10:30 AM


21 Third Sunday in Advent & Choir Cantata 10:30 AM

24 Wednesday, 7:30 PM

Christmas Eve Watch Service

25 Christmas Day

28 First Sunday after Christmas Worship Service 10:30 AM

31 Wednesday, 7:30 PM

New Year's Eve Watch Service & Countdown Fellowship

November: Church Anniversary Month, Thanksgiving & Advent Season Begins 

15 & 16 Church Anniversary Weekend Celebration 

Saturday 5:00 PM Evening Worship of Praise!

Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service

The Rev. Edward Goode, preaching

2 Sunday 10:30 AM Communion Worship Service

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

9 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service

23 Thanksgiving Sunday & Everybody's Birthday        10:30 AM Worship Service

30 First Sunday of Advent 10:30 AM Worship Service 

 October: Stewardship Month

5 World Communion Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM

Bro. Epenito Ursos, Jr., preaching

2:00 PM Memorial Service for Zivko Vukadinovich

12  Sunday Worship Service 10:30AM 

Bro. Epenito Ursos, Jr., preaching

25 Saturday, The Youth & Kids Halloween Costume & Sleepover Fellowship: The Stories of Halloween

Begins 6:00 PM

26 Sunday Worship Service 10:30AM 

Reformation Sunday 

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

18 Saturday 8:00 AM CMA & Fox Valley Associations Joint Fall Meeting 

Church of the Good Shepherd 5700 S. Prairie Ave. Chicago, IL 60637

19 Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM

Mr. Michael Robertson, preaching


September: Christian Education Month  

 www.heartlight.org

6 Saturday, Church Lawn Rummage Sale 8AM to 3PM

7 Grandparents' Sunday 10:30AM Communion Worship Service; Sis. Jean Sacking, preaching

Sunday School Rally! 9:15AM

13 Saturday, Church Lawn Rummage Sale 8AM to 3PM

14 Men & Women's Sunday, 10:30AM Worship Service; The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

21 Young Adults Sunday 10:30AM Worship Service; The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

28 Youth & Children's Sunday 10:30AM Worship Service

This Summer: Save the Dates!

Vacation Bible School 

July 16 to 20

August 8 to 10

June 

1 Sunday 10:30 AM Communion Worship Service

The Rev. Leah Giesbrecht

Guest Preacher

8 10:30 AM Pentecost & Graduation Sunday

Bro. Epenito Ursos, Jr., preaching

13-15 Illinois Conference Annual Celebration & 50th Anniversary at Springfield, IL


21 Saturday 2:00 PM 

VBS Tasking & Final Orientation


 

Father's Sunday

22 10:30 AM

Ptr. Jym Andalis, preaching


29 10:30 AM Youth & Children Worship Service

The Illinois Conference Annual Celebration 

50th Anniversary

"Continuing Testament: United for Ministry"

Crowne Plaza Hotel 3000 South Dirksen Parkway, Springfield, IL 217-585-2830 

May 

4 Sunday Communion Worship Service 10:30 AM
The Rev. Eli Pascua, preaching 

11 Sunday Mother's Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM
Festival of the Christian Home
Sis. Jean Sacking, preaching

17 Saturday Vacation Bible School Orientation & Workshop

18 Sunday Worship Service  10:30 AM
The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

25 Rural Life Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM
Epenito Ursos, Jr., preaching

31 Saturday 6PM 
Youth Bible Sharing & Fellowship

"The Chrysalis"

 

April 

6 Sunday Communion Worship Service 10:30 AM; The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

13 Palm Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service

17 Maundy Thursday Evening Service 7:30 PM "The Last Supper" Tableau

18 Joint Good Friday Service "The Seven Last Words of Jesus on the Cross" 1:00 PM at the Philippine American Ecumenical Church UCC

3533 N. Albany, Chicago, IL 60618 (773-583-4448), Bishop Eliezer Pascua, host pastor.

20 Joint Easter Sunrise Worship Service 6:00 AM at Cosmopolitan United Church

1112 N 9th Ave., Melrose Park, IL 60160                   Rev. Kye Ile Hong, host pastor.

10:30 AM Easter Cantata "Witness: Revealing The Power of the Living Christ"

27 10:30AM Worship Service

March
1 Confirmation Classes Resume   Saturday 2:00 PM
Evening Service
March 5      7:30 PM

2 Transfiguration Sunday
UCC Women's Week 2 - 8


The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

9 First Sunday in Lent
The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

16 Second Sunday in Lent
Sis Jean Sacking, preaching

23 Third Sunday in Lent
Epenito Ursos, Jr., preaching

30 Fourth Sunday in Lent
One Great Hour of Sharing Offering Special Mission Offering
Youth & Children Leading

February 

 2 Fourth Sunday after Epiphany

Communion Sunday

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

 

9 Fifth Sunday after Epiphany

Racial Justice Sunday

Epenito Ursos, Jr., preaching

 

16 Sixth Sunday after Epiphany

Science, Faith & Technology Sunday

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

 

23 Seventh Sunday after Epiphany

Seminary & Church Vocations Sunday

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

OOOOOOOOOO

OOOOOOOOOOO

 
Community News & Events 2013
December Events
The Four Sundays of Advent
December 1, 8, 15 & 22

 Confirmation Saturday Gatherings

Dec 7 9:30AM The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago

4-8PM Session

Dec 14 9:00AM The Christkindlmarket Chicago at the Daley Plaza 

Youth & Kids Christmas

Marmalade and Kris Kringle

Saturday December 21 6PM

The Jesus Gift Cantata
Sunday December 22 10:30AM

Christmas Eve Service
Tuesday December 24

New Year's Eve Service
Tuesday December 31

Worship Service 10:30 AM
Twelve Years Growing in Faith

Anniversary Sunday
November 17, 2013
10:30 AM

The Rev. Dr. Jorge Morales
Illinois Conference Minister
Guest Speaker
Confirmation Class at the Field Museum of Natural History

Saturday 9:00 AM October 19
The Halloween Fellowship
Saturday 6:00 PM October 26
October is Stewardship Month
World Communion Sunday

October 6 10:30 AM

Come as you are
and celebrate with us!
Opening Retreat
Confirmation Class 2015

October 5 & 6
Saturday-Sunday

 Confirmation 2k13-'15 Orientation

6th to 8th graders come together and discover the new menu on God's Milkshake Shop

Sunday 12:45 PM 

September 14, 2013

September is Christian Education Month 

The Church Picnic

 

The Mission Journey continues as we celebrate Mission Month this August.

Come and join in the journey as the missionaries from the Philippines share their testament of the works of the Holy Spirit, the love and fellowship of Jesus Christ--the still speaking God!

Sundays August 11, 18 & 25 10:30 AM
Sunday Communion Worship Service
August 4 10:30 AM

The Rev. Digna Campañano
Preaching
Vacation Bible School

Wednesday to Sunday
July 31 to August 4
Cebu Dumaguete Maasin & Davao
June 24 to July 24
GRADUATION SUNDAY

Worship Service
June 9 10:30 AM


Ptr. Jym Andalis
preaching

Sunday Worship Service

June 16 10:30 AM

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

preaching

e-devotion.blogspot.com
The Youth Short-term
Vision & Mission 2013


Commissioning & Communion Worship
June 2 Sunday 10:30 AM


The Rev. Maxwell Codillo
preaching
Trinity Sunday Worship
Memorial Day Sunday
May 26 10:30 AM


Epenito Ursos, Jr.
preaching
heartlight.org

 www.heartlight.org

PENTECOST SUNDAY
Worship Service

May 19 10:30 AM

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo
preaching
Saturday May 18 9AM to 5PM
Teachers' Training
In Preparation for the Vacation Bible School
Sunday May 12 10:30 AM
Mother's Day Worship Service

Saturday May 11 1:00-9:00 PM
Mission Immersion Training
www.hdwallpapers3d.com
Communion Worship Service
May 5 Sunday 10:30 AM

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching
The Chicago Metropolitan Association
Spring Meeting

May 4 Saturday 9AM - 2PM

Pilgrim Congregational Church
460 Lake Street
Oak Park, IL
     images from www.heartlight.org
Youth Vision & Mission Orientation
The Fourth Gathering


May 4 Saturday 6PM
Sunday April 14

Worship Service 10:30 AM
Epenito Ursos, Jr.
preaching


CMA Cluster Four Music Festival
First Congregational Church UCC
235 S. Kenilworth Elmhurst, IL
4:00 PM


Council Meeting
Saturday April 13 1:00 PM
Thursday April 11

Vacation Bible School Coordinators' Meeting
with PAEC & Harvard Family UCC
@ Mont Clare UCC 6:00 PM
April 22 is Earth Day

Our beloved Pastor Maxwell's Birthday
and together with his loving wife, Delia,
their Wedding Anniversary!

Glory and Thanksgiving to God!
The Third Mission Orientation Gathering

Saturday April 20 6:00 PM

Sunday April 7

Communion Worship Service 10:30 AM

Senior Citizens Fellowship
First Gathering 1:00 PM


The Easter Cantata

featuring

The Mont Clare UCC Choir
& Praise Band

Sunday March 31 10:30 AM
Maundy Thursday
Service of The Last Supper

March 28 7:30 PM
Good Friday
Service of The Seven Last Words


March 28 1:00 PM


Joint Worship by Philippine American College of Clergy (PACC)

VENUE:
Philippine American Ecumenical Church
3533 N Albany Ave Chicago, IL 60618

Easter Sunday
Sunrise Service


March 31 6:00 AM
Joint PACC Worship

VENUE:
Mont Clare United Church of Christ
6935 W Medill Ave Chicago, IL 60707

Palm Sunday Hosanna
Worship Service


SUNDAY March 24 10:30 AM

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo
preaching

The Coffee House
SATURDAY March 16 6PM
Suggested Donation $7

All proceeds will go to the
youth mission fund.

Worship Service & Congregational Meeting

March 10 Sunday 10:30 AM

March 9 Saturday 6:00 PM
Youth Mission Gathering

Photo: Heartlight.org
The Lord's Supper Worship Service
March 3 Sunday 10:30 AM

The Rev. Maxwell Codillo
Preaching


COME AS YOU ARE
ALL ARE WELCOME
Wedding Anniversary & Valentine's Sunday
February 17 10:30 AM
Ash Wednesday Service
February 13 at 7:30 PM
February is Zivko Vukadinovic's 101 Birthday Month!

Let us celebrate and continue to learn from the life testimonies of Zivko and Hildegard and see God's great faithfulness!
February 3 Sunday 10:30 AM
Communion Worship Service
Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

February 9 Saturday 6:00 PM
Youth Mission Gathering


The youth missionaries and their parents are meeting on Sunday February 3 at 12:45 PM at the Church Attic. All are welcome to join the meeting for updates and finalization of dates.
The first MISSION ORIENTATION will be on Saturday February 9 beginning at 6PM.

All field missionaries are required to attend the gathering.

Bring food to share!

Gearing up for the Youth Short-term Vision & Mission 2013: Philippines.

Support & Send our Youth!

December 2012

1 Saturday 9AM Forum on Christian Doctrines & Creeds with the Rev. Dr. Everett Mendoza;

6:00 PM The Coffee House: Bamboo & Strings featuring Chicago Angklung & Rondalla Ensemble

2 Sunday 10:30 AM First Sunday in Advent Communion Worship Service, The Rev. Maxwell Codillo preaching ;

1PM Youth Gathering on Frontline's episode "Poor Kids"

8 1PM Church Council Meeting;

6:30 PM Dream Interpretation Workshop II: God is Still Speaking Even in Dreams

9 Sunday 10:30 AM Second Sunday in Advent Worship Service, Epenito Ursos, Jr. preaching

16 Sunday 10:30 AM Third Sunday in Advent Worship Service with the Christmas Cantata: Let the Whole World Sing;

12:30 PM Youth Carol House

23 Sunday 10:30 AM Fourth Sunday in Advent Worship Service, The Rev. Maxwell Codillo preaching

24 Monday 7:00 PM Christmas Eve Service

25 Tuesday Christmas Day

30 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service, Pastor Jym Andalis preaching

31 Monday 7:00 PM New Year's Worship Service

November 2012 Anniversary Month: "Stepping Into Another Decade of Christian Unity, Loving and Caring"

3 Saturday Learning Fellowship on Comparative Christian Beliefs with the Rev. Dr. Everett Mendoza 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

4 Sunday Communion Worship Service 10:30 AM, The Rev. Maxwell Codillo preaching

10 Saturday Youth Bible Sharing & Mission Training Fellowship 6:00 PM

11 Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM, Sis Jean Sacking preaching

17 Saturday The Coffee House: By Demand 6:00 PM

18 Sunday Mont Clare UCC 11th Anniversary with the Rev. Dr. Vertie Powers preaching - Associate Minister, Chicago Metropolitan Association

22 Thursday Philippine American College of Clergy Joint Thanksgiving Service

25 Sunday Thanksgiving & Everybody's Birthday Worship, Epenito Ursos, Jr. preaching

October 2012 Stewardship Month

7 World Communion Sunday; 10:30 AM Worship Service, The Rev. Maxwell Codillo preaching

8 Columbus Day

14 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service, Pastor Jym Andalis preaching; 2:00 PM 2nd Short-term Vision & Mission Training Fellowship on Charity & Justice at the Church Attic

21 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service, The Rev. Maxwell Codillo preaching

27 Saturday 6:00 PM The Coffee House: Unplugged

28 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service, Epenito Ursos, Jr. preaching

September 2012: Christian Education & Nurture Month

 

1 Saturday 6PM The Youth Welcoming & The Youth Short-term Vision & Mission Orientation Dinner

2 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service, Preacher: Ptr. Jym Andalis

8 Saturday 6PM Youth Bible Sharing & Fellowship

9 Sunday 10:30 AM Worshp Service Christian Education & Nurture Sunday, Preacher: Sis. Jean Sacking (CEN Chairperson)

15 Saturday (The Coffee House Rehearsal)

16 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service: Young Adults Fellowship Sunday

22 Saturday 6PM Youth Short-term Vision & Mission Training Fellowship

23 Sunday 10:30 AM Children's Sunday (Junior Worship)

29 Saturday 6PM The Coffee House: The Love Boat

30 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service: Youth Sunday

August 2012: Mission Month

3-5 Friday-Sunday Family Camp - Thanksliving: Living A Life of Thankfulness. Wesley Woods Conference Center Williams Bay, WI

11 Constitution and By-Laws Meeting 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

12 10:30 AM Worship Service, The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

18 The Coffee House

19 10:30 AM Worship Service

24-25 Friday-Saturday Philippine-American College of Clergy Annual Retreat, Wesley Woods Conference Center Williams Bay, WI

26 10:30 AM Worship Service, Preacher: Epenito Ursos, Jr. 

July 2012

1 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service; Preacher: Epenito Ursos Jr.

4 Wednesday Independence Day!

8 Sunday 10:30 AM Communion Worship Service; Preacher: Sis. Jean Sacking

14 Saturday 1:00 PM Council Meeting

15 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service

18-22, Wednesday to Sunday, Vacation Bible School

29 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service

 

June 2012

3 Trinity Sunday Communion Worship Service 10:30 AM, Preaching: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo; VBS Volunteers & Donors Meeting12:45 PM

8-9 Friday-Saturday Illinois Conference Celebration (Annual Meeting) Oak Brook, IL.

10 Graduation Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM, Preaching: Ptr. Jym Andalis; Youth Bible Quiz Bowl Championship Round 12:30 PM

17 Father's Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM, Preaching: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

(Senior Pastor on-leave June 20 - July 5)

23 Saturday VBS Volunteers Meeting 2-4PM;

The Coffee House: Revive! 6PM

24 UCC 55th Anniversary Sunday, Youth-led Worship; Preaching: Epenito Ursos, Jr.


May 2012

5 Saturday, Fellowship of the Pedagogy: The Parable of the Sower (Matther 13:1-23; Mark 8:3-20; Luke 8:5-15)10AM Chicago Botanic Garden 1000 Lake Cook Rd. Glencoe, IL. 3PM  Sharing Fellowship at Church.

4PM VBS Volunteers Meeting.

9AM CMA Spring Meeting at Peace Memorial UCC Palos Park IL.

6 Sunday, Communion Worship Service; The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching.

12 Saturday, 1PM Regular Council Meeting; 6PM Youth Bible Quiz Bowl-Challenge Round

13 10:30AM Worship Service & Mothers' Sunday; Sis. Jean Sacking, preaching

20 10:30AM Worship Service; The Rev. Maxwell Codillo, preaching

27 10:30AM Worship Service; Youth leads worship

April 2012 Season of Lent to Easter 

1 Sunday 10:30 AM Communion Worship Service, Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

5 Thursday 7:00 PM Maundy Thursday Service

6 Friday 1:00 PM Philippine American College of Clergy Joint Good Friday Worship Service. Remembering the Seven Last Words. Preacher: The  Rev. Dr. Eunice Blanchard Poethig. Philippine American Ecumenical Church 3533 N. Albany Ave. Chicago, IL 60618

8 Easter Sunday. Joint Sunrise Worship Service. Cosmopolitan United Church 1112 N. 9th Ave. Melrose Park, IL. 6:00 AM; Preacher: The Rev. Dr. Vertie Powers (Associate Conference Minister Chicago Metropolitan Association, Illinois Conference of the UCC)

10:30 AM Dramatic Musical Worship "Never Thirst Again: The Promise of Easter" with the Mont Clare UCC Choir and Directed by Mercy Andalis

14 Saturday Youth Bible Quiz Bowl 6:00 PM

15 Sunday 10:30 AM Junior Worship Service; 1:15PM Youth presents the Short-term Vision & Mission (STVM) 2013 proposed program to the congregation

21 Saturday Youth STVM First Gathering of Prospective Missionaries, Session: Missiology: Biblical Mandates

22 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service; Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

29 10:30 AM Youth-led Worship Service, Pacific Islanders & Asian American Ministries Sunday (Luau Theme Worship);

4PM Cluster Four Sing First Congregational Church Western Springs, IL.

March 2012 Season of Lent

4 Sunday 10:30 AM Communion Worship Service; Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

10 Saturday 1:00 PM Council Meeting; Youth Vision & Mission 2013 Proposal presentation

5:30 PM The Pedagogy Fellowship, Topic: Community of Faith

11 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service;

Preacher: Ptr. Jym Andalis

18 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service;

Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

24 Saturday  PM Fellowship of the Andragogy: The Prayer Workshop

25 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service;

Preacher: Epenito Ursos, Jr.

SUNDAY SCHOOL

Adult: Pastor Jym Andalis

Children: Jean Sacking & Tricia Palasigue

February 2012

4 Saturday 3:00 PM Ladies' Night Out; 6:00 PM Junior Youth Bible Sharing & Fellowship

5 Sunday 10:30 AM Communion Worship Service; Preaching: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

11 Saturday 11:00 AM Community Celebration of Zivko's 100th Birthday and his life journey with beloved wife, Hildegard

12 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service; Preaching: Youth Minister; Youth Carnation Valentine's Sale 

19 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service; Preaching: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

22 Ash Wednesday 7:30 PM Service

25 Saturday 6:00 PM All Youth Bible Sharing & Fellowship

26 Sunday 10:30 AM Youth Worship; Preaching: Sister Jean Sacking

January 2012

1 Sunday New Year's Day and Communion Worship Service 10:30 AM Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

8 Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM, Preacher: Ptr. Jym Andalis

14 Saturday Regular Council Meeting 1:00 PM, Youth Group Planning Fellowship 5:00 PM

15 Sunday Junior Worship - Children & Youth leading, Storyteller: Epenito Ursos, Jr.

22 Sunday Worship Service 10:30 AM, Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

29 Sunday Youth Worship Service with "Friends...Forever." 10:30 AM

December 2011

2 & 3 Friday-Saturday Church Strategic Planning: The Follow-up, begins 6:00 PM

4 Sunday 10:30 AM Communion Worship & Second Sunday of Advent-Peace;

Preaching: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

11 Sunday 10:30 AM Worship Service & Congregational Meeting (presentation of 2012 plans & election of officers)

Preaching: Pastor Jym Andalis

17 & 18 Saturday-Sunday Come Celebrate Jesus: Youth & Family Christmas Gathering, 6:00 PM

18 Sunday 10:30 AM The Christmas Cantata

21 Wednesday Advent Midweek Service 7:30 PM

25 Sunday Christmas Day Worship     10:30 AM; Preaching: Epenito Ursos, Jr.

12:00 PM Community Christmas Fellowship with Children Gift Giving & Receiving


November 2011 Mont Clare UCC Anniversary & Thanksgiving Month

6th Communion & Laity Sunday, Preacher: Michael Robertson; Daylight Saving Time Ends

13th Church 10th Anniversary Sunday, Guest Preacher: Martha Mendoza

20th Thanksgiving Sunday & Everybody's Birthday, Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

24th Thanksgiving Day; Philippine American College of Clergy Joint Worship Service at Harvard Family UCC 1045 S. Kenilworth Ave. Oak Park IL. 60304; Preacher: The Rev. Dr. Jorge Morales - Illinois Conference Minister

27th First Sunday of Advent, Preacher: Epenito Ursos, Jr.


October 2011 Stewardship Month

2 WORLD COMMUNION SUNDAY; Neighbors in Need Special Offering; Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

9 Worship Service; Access Sunday & Disabilities Awareness Week; Preacher: Ptr. Jym Andalis

16 Children's Sunday; Worship Service; Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

23 Worship Service; Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

30 Youth Leading Worship; UCC Higher Education; Reformation & All Saint's Sunday

September 2011 Christian Education Month

4 Communion & Christian Education Sunday; Preaching: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

11 Men's Fellowship Sunday, Preaching: Sis. Jean Sacking

18 Women's Fellowship Sunday, Guest Preacher: Engr. Epenito C. Ursos

25 Youth Sunday, Testimonies: Andy Contreras, Julian Moriones & Paul Robertson

August 2011  Mission Month

5-7 Friday-Sunday, Family Camp: Claiming Your Name Claiming Your Faith

Communion Worship Service: Rev.Maxwell Codillo, Preaching

14 Worship Service: Ptr. Jym Andalis, Preaching

21 Worship Service: Rev. Maxwell Codillo, Preaching

27-28 Saturday-Sunday, Church Strategic Planning: Guest Facilitators, Engr. Epenito & Dr. May Eleanor Ursos

28 Worship Service: Epenito Ursos Jr., Preaching


July 2011

3 Communion Worship Service, Preacher: Rev. Maxwell Codillo

4 USA Independence day

9 Youth Reel Theology Sleepover Fellowship

10 Worship Service, Preacher: Rev. Sol Codillo

14-16 Thursday-Saturday, Vacation Bible School

17 VBS Recognition Sunday, Preacher: Rev. Maxwell Codillo

24 Worship Service, Preacher: Rev. Maxwell Codillo

30 Youth Navy Pier & Ice Cream Gathering Sleepover

31 Youth-led Worship, Preacher: Epenito Ursos, Jr.

June 2011

3-4 Friday & Saturday Illinois Conference Doubletree Hotel Oak Brook, IL. Attendees: Rev. Maxwell Codillo & Michael Robertson

5 Ascension & Confirmation Sunday,                                   Testimonies: Billy, Hope & Bien

11 Rummage Sale Saturday

12 Graduation Sunday & Day of Pentecost Preacher: Jean Sacking (Chairperson, Christian Education)

19 Trinity Sunday & Father's Day  Preacher: Rev. Sam Dado

25 UCC 54th Anniversary

26 2nd Sunday after Pentecost Preacher: Rev. Maxwell Codillo

May 2011


1 Communion Sunday

Preacher: the Rev. Maxwell Codillo

7 Saturday, CMA Spring Meeting "Racing Across the Lines"  Westchester Community UCC 1840 Westchester Blvd. Westchester, IL. 60154 Speaker: Dr. Deborah L. Plummer

MEN & WOMEN's Spring Cleaning!

Game Night (Boxing Pacquiao vs. Mosley) Youth Fund Raising

8 Mother's Day & Women Sunday

Preacher: Dr. May Eleanor Ursos

14 Saturday, Council Meeting 1:00PM

15 Sunday Worship Service 10:15 & Congregational Meeting

Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

22 Heritage Sunday

Preacher: Ptr. Jym Andalis

29 Memorial Sunday (Youth-led Worship), Installation of YOUTH Group and Young Adults Fellowship Officers

Preacher: Epenito Ursos, Jr.

April 2011

One Great Hour of Sharing - Special Mission Offering

3 Sunday Worship Preacher: the Rev. Maxwell Codillo


Confirmation Session is on the United Church of Christ--how our wider community came into being. Sessions begin at 2:30PM Saturday on towards the evening with "The Story Line" and "Silent Night's Stalking" (Youth are cordially invited. Calling for volunteers)

10 Sunday Worship, Preacher: Epenito Ursos, Jr.

Coffee House: The Return on Saturday, April 16, 2011 at 6:00 PM. The youth are proposing to attend and observe the UCC 28th General Synod at Tampa, Florida on July 1-5, 2011. We invite you to join us on this night of acoustic colors of sound. Proceeds will be for the youth's travel fund.

Holy Week Celebration

17 Palm Sunday, Preacher: the Rev. Maxwell Codillo

21 Maundy Thursday, Evening Worship 7:30PM

22 Good Friday - 1:00 PM Service on the Seven Last Words - Joint Philippine-American College of Clergy (PACC) worship at PAEC (our youth minister is one of the three preachers).

24 Easter Sunday - PACC Joint Sunrise Worship at Mont Clare UCC 6:00 AM

10:30 AM Easter Cantata

Pacific Islanders & Asian American Ministries Sunday

 30 Confirmation Sessions resume 2:30PM

March 2011

9 Wednesday 7:30PM Ash Wednesday Service

12 Saturday 2:30PM Confirmation Classes resume at the church attic

13 First Sunday of Lent, Worship 10:30AM                   Preacher: Epenito Ursos Jr.

19 Saturday, youth sleepover at Triza's place.

20 Second Sunday of Lent, Worship 10:30AM          Preacher: The Rev. Maxwell Codillo

9:30AM Youth Mission Team worships with St. John UCC at Arlington Heights and gives the message through the mission testimonies.

4:00PM Cluster Four Sing, Weschester Community Church at Westchester, IL. - Joint Choral & Music Festival

26 Saturday, Confirmation Classes begins at 10:00AM

Spring Bowl - Confirmation & Youth Joint Bowling Activity at Mont Clare Lanes 2:00PM

27 Third Sunday of Lent, Worship 10:30AM                Preacher: Ptr. Jym Andalis

Categories

Blog Archive